2 WESTON v. US
[…] a prescribed period or on or before a prescribed date
under authority of any provision of the internal
revenue laws is, after such period or such date, de-
livered by United States mail to the agency . . .
with which such . . . document is required to be
filed, . . . the date of the United States postmark
stamped on the cover in which such . . . document
. . . is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of de-
livery.
However, § 7502(a)(1)’s mailbox rule “shall not apply with
respect to . . . the filing of a document in . . . any court other
than the Tax Court.” 26 U.S.C. § 7502(d) (emphasis added);
see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.7502–1(b)(1)(iii) (defining “docu-
ment” in § 7502(a)(1) as “not includ[ing] any document filed
in any court other than the Tax Court”) (emphasis added).
Since Ms. Weston’s complaint was a document filed not
with the Tax Court, but with the Claims Court, the mailbox
rule of § 7502(a)(1), where the postmarked, mailing date is
deemed to be the filing date, does not apply. Instead,