J-A27037-21
[…] Tyson, 119 A.3d 353, 357 (Pa.
Super. 2015) (en banc) (citations omitted). “Accordingly, a ruling admitting
evidence will not be disturbed on appeal unless that ruling reflects manifest
unreasonableness, or partiality, prejudice, bias, or ill-will, or such lack of
support to be clearly erroneous.” Commonwealth v. Strafford, 194 A.3d
168, 173 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citation omitted).
The Tender Years Hearsay Act creates an exception to the general rule
against hearsay for a statement made by a child who was twelve years old or
-8-
J-A27037-21
younger at the time of the statement. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1(a).2 Relevant to
this appeal, a court may admit a child-victim’s out-of-court statement for the
truth of the matter asserted when (1) “the court finds, in an in camera hearing,
that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content[,] and circumstances
of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability;” and (2) the child
testifies at the proceeding or is deemed unavailable to testify. Id. at §
5985.1(a)(1)(i)-(ii). “Pursuant to this statute, indicia of reliability
include, inter alia, the spontaneity of the statements, consistency in