Appellate Case: 19-1454 Document: 010110675766 FILED Page: 1
[…] calculation.” Id. (emphasis added).
The SEC has the better of this dispute; Appellants’ argument is legally
untenable. Appellants do not cite nor could we uncover any caselaw stating that,
in an offering of unregistered securities, only the funds raised from unaccredited
investors (or investors not verified to be accredited) may be disgorged. The
exemption provisions require the whole offering—and not only some or even most
100
Appellate Case: 19-1454 Document: 010110675766 Date Filed: 04/26/2022 Page: 101
of the offering—to satisfy statutory conditions for an exemption. See 17 C.F.R.
§ 230.506(a) (“Offers and sales of securities by an issuer that satisfy the
conditions in paragraph (b) or (c) of this section shall be deemed to be
transactions not involving any public offering within the meaning of section
4(a)(2) of the Act.”); id. § 230.506(b)(1) (“To qualify for an exemption under this
section, offers and sales must satisfy all the terms and conditions of [certain
rules].”). We cannot discern any plausible legal basis for Appellants’ argument to
the contrary.
2
We finally turn to Appellants’ last issue: their claim that the penalties the
district court imposed were unlawful or, at least, should have been capped at
$252,900.