Honolulu Civil Beat Inc. v. Department of the Attorney General.
[…] § 92F-13(1)).

     The UIPA “contains a strong presumption in favor of public

disclosure of government records.”      Civil Beat I, 146 Hawai‘i at

293, 463 P.3d at 950 (citing      HRS §§ 92F-2 (2012), 92F-11(a)).

                                    6
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


And its exemptions are “narrowly construed with all doubts

resolved in favor of disclosure.”     OIP Op. Ltr. No. 95-12 at 8

(May 8, 1995).

     An agency relying on a UIPA exemption has the burden of

showing that nondisclosure is justified.     HRS § 92F-15(c) (2012)

(“The agency has the burden of proof to establish justification

for nondisclosure.”).

     Here, the State AG has not met its burden of showing that

the Report’s nondisclosure is justified under either the

Frustration Exemption or the Privacy Exemption.

A.   The Frustration Exemption

     The analysis under the Frustration Exemption – which