Honolulu Civil Beat Inc. v. Department of the Attorney General.
[…] (Civil

Beat I), 146 Hawai‘i 285, 463 P.3d 942 (2020).           The Report might

have been prepared at the legislature’s request.            But the State

AG hadn’t shown it prepared the Report in the context of an

attorney-client relationship.        And, as a result, the Report was

not exempt from the UIPA’s disclosure requirements.            Id. at 298,

463 P.3d at 955.

        The State AG’s motion for summary judgment had raised two

additional bases for the Report’s nondisclosure that were left

unaddressed by the circuit court’s order.          They were:

        (1)   HRS § 92F-13(3) (the Frustration Exemption) (exempting

              from disclosure “[g]overnment records that, by their

              nature, must be confidential in order for the

              government to avoid the frustration of a legitimate

              government function”); and

        (2)   HRS § 92F-13(1) (the Privacy Exemption) (exempting

              from disclosure “[g]overnment records which, if

              disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted



2     The court reasoned that since the Report was covered by the statutory