Honolulu Civil Beat Inc. v. Department of the Attorney General.
[…] Hawai‘i 472, 487, 431 P.3d 1245, 1260 (2018) (stating that an agency seeking
to withhold a record under the Frustration Exemption must “demonstrate a
connection between disclosure of the specific record and the likely
frustration of a legitimate government function, including by clearly
describing the particular frustration and providing concrete information
indicating that the identified outcome is the likely result of disclosure”).


                                      8
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


§ 92F-14(a), “[d]isclosure of a government record shall not

constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy if

the public interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interest

of the individual.”

     A two-part test governs our determination of whether a

given record’s disclosure would “constitute a clearly

unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.”

     First, the court decides whether there is a “significant

privacy interest rooted in statute or the constitution.”      See