IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Finally,
Respondent alleges that the mere fact that CDB products are not illegal prohibits his
suspension for a positive cannabinoids/THC test. Respondent cannot claim this defense,
not only because the statute and rules provide no such defense, but also because, as
illustrated by the fact that the list of substances for which a certified person is to be tested
includes such legal substances as alcohol, the test is not limited to substances that are, per
se, illegal.
21
C. SUSPENSION
Finally, we turn to the issue of Respondent’s suspension. West Virginia
Code § 22A-1A-2(c) clearly requires the Board to suspend mining certifications “for a
minimum of six months” if a certified person is “determined to have a positive drug or
alcohol test as determined pursuant to the provisions of this article.” Id. The Board clearly
failed to follow this directive. For the reasons set forth above, the circuit court erred in
affirming the Board’s decision.
IV. CONCLUSION
Therefore, for the reasons set forth herein, we reverse the November 10,