IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] substances:
(A) Amphetamines;
(B) Cannabinoids/THC;
(C) Cocaine;
(D) Opiates;
(E) Phencyclidine (PCP);
(F) Benzodiazepines;
(G) Propoxyphene;
(H) Methadone;
(I) Barbituates; and
(J) Synthetic narcotics
Id. Persons engaging in certified employment are subject to their employer’s random
substance abuse testing program.
Before the Board, Respondent stipulated to the following: (1) he was working in a
certified position at the time of his random drug test on February 11, 2020; (2) he was
properly selected to undergo a random drug test; and (3) the collection procedures were
10
West Virginia Code § 22A-1-2 defines “certified person” and provides: “The term
‘certified person’, when used to designate the kind of person to whom the performance of
a duty in connection with the operation of a mine shall be assigned, means a person who is
qualified under the provisions of this law to perform such duty.”
11
proper. Further, judicial notice was taken that the urine specimen was tested by a laboratory
certified by SAMHSA. 11 For these reasons, OMHST did not call witnesses regarding these
issues.
The only witness called by the OMHST was Dr. Carasig, a medical review
officer. Dr.