IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] marijuana.” Dean at *2.
17
The Coal Mine Safety Board of Appeals does not have the authority to treat
the consumption of a CBD product as a legal defense to a positive test for
cannabinoids/THC when neither West Virginia Code § 22A-1A-1 et seq. nor West Virginia
Code of State Rules § 56-19-1 et seq. provide for such a defense to an otherwise positive
test. Although the West Virginia Legislature authorized the sale of CBD products after
Dean was decided, the statutes and rules regarding the testing at issue in this case have not
been amended to permit CBD use as a defense.
West Virginia Code § 22A-1A-1(d)(1)(A) provides the only way to excuse
Respondent’s positive drug test. Employers shall notify the Director of “[a]ny positive
drug or alcohol test of a certified person. However, for purposes of determining whether a
drug test is positive the certified employee may not rely on a prescription dated more than
one year prior to the date of the drug test result.” Id. Dr. Carasig testified that the only
way for her to clear Respondent’s test would be if he had a prescription for “something like
Marinol or dronabinol,” which are “usually used for patients with complications from