No. 21-0253: Jared M. v. Molly A. EDYTHE NASH GAISER, CLERK
[…] The court found that the
three-year increase in E.M.’s age was not a substantial change. The child was still very
young, having just entered Kindergarten. The majority rejects this finding by boldly saying,
“we find that on these facts, and for this child, four years of time and childhood
development, combined with the improvement in her medical condition, represent[s]” a
substantial change. 3 Not only is the majority erroneously stepping into the role of
1
Necessary prerequisites for modification of a parenting plan pursuant to West
Virginia Code § 48-9-401(a) (2001) include that there must be a “substantial change . . . in
the circumstances of the child or of one or both parents and a modification is necessary to
serve the best interests of the child.”
2
Neither party had a transcript of the family court hearing prepared, but a video
recording of the lengthy hearing is included in the appendix record on appeal.
3
Jared M. v. Molly A., __ W. Va. __, __ S.E.2d __ (2022), slip op. at 12. The