Jared M. v. Molly A.
[…] The court found that the three-year increase in E.M.’s age was not a substantial change. The child was still very young, having just entered Kindergarten. The majority rejects this finding by boldly saying, “we find that on these facts, and for this child, four years of time and childhood development, combined with the improvement in her medical condition, represent[s]” a substantial change. 3 Not only is the majority erroneously stepping into the role of 1 Necessary prerequisites for modification of a parenting plan pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-9-401(a) (2001) include that there must be a “substantial change . . . in the circumstances of the child or of one or both parents and a modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.” 2 Neither party had a transcript of the family court hearing prepared, but a video recording of the lengthy hearing is included in the appendix record on appeal. 3 Jared M. v.