100reporters v. U.S. Department of State
[…] of a foreign country if the Secretary of State has credible information that such unit has

committed a gross violation of human rights.” 22 U.S.C. § 2378d(a). This prohibition does “not

apply,” however, “if the Secretary [of State] determines and reports to” the Senate Committee on

Foreign Relations, the House Committee on Foreign Affairs, and the Senate and House



                                                  3
Committees on Appropriations “that the government of such country is taking effective steps to

bring the responsible members of the security forces unit to justice.” Id. § 2378d(b). The

Secretary of State is required to establish and maintain procedures to collect, validate, and

preserve vetting information. Id. § 2378d(d). Those procedures must also “ensure that when an

individual is designated to receive United States training, equipment, or other types of

assistance[,] the individual’s unit is vetted as well as the individual.” Id. § 2378d(d)(5). If aid is

withheld under the State Leahy Law, the Secretary of State must, “to the maximum extent

practicable, assist the foreign government in bringing the responsible members of the security

forces to justice.” Id. § 2378d(c). In addition, the Secretary of State is required to adopt

procedures for making “publicly available, to the maximum extent practicable, the identity of

those units for which no assistance shall be furnished pursuant to” the State Leahy Law. Id.

§ 2378d(d)(7).

       Implementation of both Leahy Laws—known as “Leahy vetting”—begins with the State

Department. Dkt. 25-4 at 3 (Blaha Decl. ¶ 6). The Office of Security and Human Rights, within