Filed 4/26/22 P. v. Field CA3
[…] 6
agreed with the court’s response, and by doing so, argue that defendant has waived any
claim of error on appeal. (See People v. Castaneda (2011) 51 Cal.4th 1292, 1352;
People v. Harris (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1269, 1317; People v. Roldan (2005) 35 Cal.4th 646,
729, disapproved on another ground in People v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 421,
fn. 22.)
In response, defendant, argues “An objection in the trial court is not required in
order for a defendant to bring an appellate challenge to a jury instruction that affected his
substantial rights,” citing section 1259. “The appellate court may . . . review any
instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the
lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.” (§ 1259; see
People v. Carpenter (1997) 15 Cal.4th 312, 381.)
Defendant contends that his substantial rights were affected because the trial
court’s failure to provide the jury any answer other than referring to instructions already