State of Iowa v. Tyrelle Richardson
[…] Our courts have long recognized factors relevant to sentencing include “the nature of the offense, the attending circumstances, defendant’s age, character and propensities and chance of [the defendant’s] reform.” Id. (alteration in original) (quoting State v. August, 589 N.W.2d 740, 744 (Iowa 1999)). Other factors courts may consider include the defendant’s employment and family circumstances, mental health and substance abuse, and “other factors as are appropriate.” Iowa Code § 907.5 (2019). The district court should consider all relevant factors when seeking to “provide [the] maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant and protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others.” Id. 4 The district court made these findings during sentencing: Specifically in this case, the Court has considered the defendant’s age, the nature of the offense, his criminal history, which is—I guess it’s somewhat lengthy, but it seems to be quite concerning the types of charges that he’s