Hall v. United States
[…] Compl. at 2; ¶ 5. However, to allege a valid Fifth Amendment claim, a plaintiff must show that the federal government has taken his or her property. Mr. Hall does not assert a claim against the United States but rather against the State of Oregon or the State of Oregon State Patrol. The court may not hear claims against state actors. The court therefore dismisses Mr. Hall’s complaint for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. 2 Mr. Hall alleged that the court’s jurisdiction was premised on 28 U.S.C. § 1494, see Compl. ¶ 1(d). That statute requires plaintiff to be an “officer or agent of, or contractor with, the United States, or a guarantor, surety, or personal representative of any such officer, agent or contractor.” 28 U.S.C. § 1494. Mr. Hall has not alleged he is such a qualifying person. Therefore, the court’s jurisdiction under that statute is not invoked. Because Mr. Hall also invokes the Fifth Amendment, the court analyses his complaint under 28 U.S.C. 1491 as well. See Naskar v.