Harkenrider v. Hochul
[…] Petitioners and several interested parties have already proffered submissions to that court. - 10 - - 11 - No. 60 petitioners reside in those districts. Even absent the procedural challenge applicable to all districts, this contention is unavailing because standing is expressly conferred by constitution and statute. Article III, § 5 of the New York Constitution provides that “[a]n apportionment by the legislature, or other body, shall be subject to review by the supreme court, at the suit of any citizen, under such reasonable regulations as the legislature may prescribe” (NY Const art III, § 5 [emphasis added]; see 3 Rev Rec, 1894 NY Constitutional Convention at 987; see Matter of Dowling, 219 NY 44, 50 [1916]; Schieffelin v Komfort, 212 NY 520, 529 [1914]).