Harkenrider v. Hochul
[…] My disagreements are threefold: • I read the constitutional provision as Judge Rivera does—leaving the redistricting authority ultimately in the hands of the Legislature; • I am convinced these petitioners have not adduced legally sufficient evidence to demonstrate gerrymandering; and • given my first two disagreements, I believe the majority’s remedy inappropriately strips from the Legislature the right clearly provided in Article III, Section 5: “In any judicial proceeding relating to redistricting . . . [i]n the event that a court finds such a violation, the legislature shall have a full and reasonable opportunity to correct the law’s legal infirmities.” This case is such a proceeding. As the majority - 28 - - 29 - No. 60 says, “[t]he Constitution is the voice of the people speaking in their sovereign capacity, and it must be heeded” (majority op at 32, quoting Matter of New York El. R.R. Co., 70 NY 327, 342 [1877]).