Filed 4/27/22 P. v. Gonzalez CA4/3
[…] claim court abused its discretion permitting witness to testify as expert].)4 Nevertheless,
even assuming Gonzalez preserved his claim for review, it is without merit.
2. No Abuse of Discretion
Gonzalez contends the trial court abused its discretion by permitting Lomeli
to testify as an expert because he “lacked any qualifications to be a gang expert.”
(Boldface omitted.) The Attorney General argues the court properly permitted Lomeli to
testify as an expert on the Sureño gang based on his experience with and knowledge of
the gang. We agree with the Attorney General.
Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a), states, “[a] person is qualified
to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education
4 Addressing the Attorney General’s forfeiture argument, Gonzalez contends
in his reply brief “it is clear that trial counsel argued that Lomeli was completely
unqualified to testify as a gang expert.” But Gonzalez fails to provide us with any