Filed 4/27/22 P. v. Gonzalez CA4/3
[…] to the Heredia shooting, and therefore, the trial court erred by failing to sua sponte
instruct the jury on accomplice testimony (CALCRIM No. 334). We disagree. We
conclude the trial court did not error because the evidence was insufficient as a matter of
law to support a finding Lomeli was an accomplice to Heredia’s murder.
A. Applicable Law
A criminal conviction cannot stand “upon the testimony of an accomplice
unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant
with the commission of the offense.” (§ 1111.) Section 1111 defines an accomplice as
“one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant
on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given.” “‘To be
chargeable with an identical offense, a witness must be considered a principal under
section 31.’ [Citations.]” (People v. Johnsen (2021) 10 Cal.5th 1116, 1155 (Johnsen).)
“That statute defines principals to include ‘[a]ll persons concerned in the commission of a