Filed 4/27/22 Evelyn D. v. Superior Court CA5
[…] she argues, rendered the services it did provide deficient and the juvenile court’s failure
to see the connection between services to her and services to D.S. was error. We
disagree.
Section 16002.5, known as the Teen Parents in Foster Care Act,4 was added to
support and preserve families headed by minor parents who are themselves dependents of
4 Section 16004.5 was also added as part of the Teen Parents in Foster Care Act.
13.
the juvenile court to ensure that the minor parents and their children are placed together
in a family-like setting, unless doing so places the child at risk. (§ 16002.5, added by
Stats. 2004, ch. 841, § 3.) As it relates to services, the statute requires the department to
provide the minor parent, nonminor parent and their children “access to existing services
for which they may be eligible, that are specifically targeted at supporting, maintaining,
and developing both the parent-child bond and the dependent parent’s ability to provide a
permanent and safe home for the child. Examples of these services may include, but are
not limited to, child care, parenting classes, child development classes, and frequent
visitation.” (§ 16002.5, subd. (a).) To support the preservation of the family unit, the
statute also requires the department to refer the minor parent or nonminor dependent
parent to “preventive services to address any concerns regarding the safety, health, or