IN RE TEAGAN K.-O.*
[…] is purely statutory [and stems from General Statutes
§ 52-263]. It is accorded only if the conditions fixed by
statute and the rules of court for taking and prosecuting
the appeal are met. . . . Not only must the appellant
be aggrieved by the decision of the court, but the appeal
must be taken from a final judgment of the court.
Because our jurisdiction over appeals, both criminal
and civil, is prescribed by statute, we must always deter-
mine the threshold question of whether the appeal is
taken from a final judgment before considering the mer-
its of the claim. . . . General Statutes § 46b-142 (b),
regarding juvenile matters, provides in relevant part:
The Department of Children and Families, or any party
at interest aggrieved by any final judgment or order of
the court, may appeal to the Appellate Court in accor-
dance with the provisions of section 52-263. . . . Thus,
it is important for us to determine initially whether the
determinations made regarding neglect and temporary
custody were final for purposes of appeal.
‘‘In general, we recognize the statutory principle that
appellate jurisdiction is limited to appeals from final
judgments.