J.C. Hazzouri v. PA Turnpike Commission (WCAB)
[…] The question before us is whether the retroactive application of Act 111’s IRE mechanism to injuries occurring before its effective date is unconstitutional. “We have long held that ‘statutes are to be construed to operate prospectively,’ absent clear language to the contrary.” County of Allegheny v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Butkus), 253 A.3d 1232, 1237 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2021) (quoting City of Warren v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Haines by Haines), 156 A.3d 371, 376 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017)); see Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa. C.S. §1926 (“No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.”).