SCHMID v. SIMMONS
[…] dissociation].” 46 While there was some testimony that the mem-
bers of MAR14 were “hopelessly deadlocked” and that Schmid
and Simmons did not see eye-to-eye on MAR14’s operations,
this evidence was relevant to Schmid’s judicial dissolution
claim. Thus, on this record, we cannot find that Schmid should
have recognized that his dissociation from MAR14 was being
placed at issue during trial. We reject MAR14’s claim that the
parties tried the issue of Schmid’s dissociation by consent.
(c) Dissociation Under § 21-147(b)
[18] Finally, MAR14 contends the court had authority under
§ 21-147(b) to dissociate Schmid from MAR14 and erred in
refusing to exercise that authority. Section 21-147(b) provides,
“In a proceeding brought under subdivision (a)(5) of this sec-
tion, the court may order a remedy other than dissolution.” This
statutory language affords a court discretion to order a remedy
other than dissolution, but it does not require the court to
exercise that discretion. Nor was the court, under § 21-147(b),
required to order dissociation of a member in the event it found
dissolution to be inappropriate.
44