SCHMID v. SIMMONS
[…] Jacobson v. Shresta 24 and that thus, the district court should
not have relied on it. Jacobson involved a medical malprac-
tice suit, and the issue was whether the plaintiff waived the
right to jury trial “by failing to object to a defendant’s motion
for a bench trial before the court sustain[ed] the motion.” 25
The appeal was originally docketed with the Nebraska Court
of Appeals, which held that under such circumstances, there
was a valid jury waiver. But we disagreed on further review,
explaining that jury waivers are “statutorily governed by
§ 25-1126.” 26 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1126 (Cum. Supp. 2020)
provides:
The trial by jury may be waived by the parties in
actions arising on contract and with assent of the court in
other actions (1) by the consent of the party appearing,
when the other party fails to appear at the trial by himself
or herself or by attorney, (2) by written consent, in person
or by attorney, filed with the clerk, and (3) by oral con-
sent in open court entered upon the record.
23
State ex rel. Cherry, supra note 12.
24
Jacobson, supra note 8.
25
Id. at 620, 849 N.W.2d at 519.
26
Id. at 623, 849 N.W.2d at 521.
- 62 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
311 Nebraska Reports
SCHMID v. SIMMONS
Cite as 311 Neb. 48