Elaine Dial v. Calusa Palms Master Association, Inc.
[…] Medicare has a subrogation right of reimbursement for the $19,973.89, the amount Medicare paid medical providers on Dial’s behalf. However, the roughly $85,000 that was written off or discounted is not recoverable either by Dial’s medical providers or Medicare, and Dial is not liable to pay that amount. See -8- Cooperative Leasing, Inc., 872 So. 2d at 960 (“Under federal law the government’s right to reimbursement does not extend to amounts never actually paid to medical providers.”); 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(a)(1)(A) (providing that medical providers that accept payment from Medicare agree “not to charge . . . any individual or any other person for items or services for which such individual is entitled to have payment made under” Medicare); cf. Goble, 901 So. 2d at 831-32 (“Under the medical providers’ contracts with Aetna, the providers have no right to seek reimbursement from Goble or from any third party for the contractual ‘discount’ of over $400,000, the difference between the amounts billed and the amounts paid.”).