IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] which is an element of the offense.” The State contends that the defense would not negate any
criminal intent, borrowing an analogy used by the district court of a hunter who mistakenly shoots
a person believing the person was a deer. The State suggests that the hunter might reasonably claim
such a use of force on the person was negligent, rather than willful, but that Diaz’s proposed
defense is not that he mistakenly used force or violence on the person, but that he did so
intentionally.
The mistake of fact defense is authorized by Idaho Code section 18-201, which states, in
part:
All persons are capable of committing crimes, except those belonging to the
following classes:
10
1. Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged, under an
ignorance or mistake of fact which disproves any criminal intent.
....
I.C. § 18-201(1). Additionally, “I.C. § 18-207(c) specifically provides that a defendant is not
prohibited from presenting evidence of mental disease or defect which would negate intent.” State
v. Beam, 109 Idaho 616, 621, 710 P.2d 526, 531 (1985). What we must discern is how Idaho Code