IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] On the other hand, if the state of mind is something
more—that the defendant knowingly performed the willful action—his alleged incapacity to form
intent would be relevant.
Evidence is admissible only if it is relevant, and “relevant evidence” means “evidence
having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination
of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” I.R.E. 401.
“Irrelevant evidence is not admissible.” I.R.E. 402.
Though Idaho abolished the insanity defense, “Section 18-207, Idaho Code, does not
prevent a defendant from presenting relevant evidence of his mental state.” State v. Beam, 109
Idaho 616, 621, 710 P.2d 526, 531 (1985). Thus, Idaho Code section 18-207(3) does not “prevent
the admission of expert evidence on the issue of any state of mind which is an element of the
offense, subject to the rules of evidence.” State v. Fisher, 162 Idaho 465, 467, 398 P.3d 839, 841
(2017) (quoting I.C. § 18-207(1)). In fact, evidence of mental condition is still expressly permitted
to rebut the State’s evidence offered to prove criminal intent or mens rea.