IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] The
State acknowledges it must prove “force or violence” was inflicted on the “person of another”
under Idaho Code section 18-903(a) but maintains it need not also prove Diaz subjectively believed
his victim was human. The State argues that because knowledge is not an element of aggravated
battery under Idaho Code section 18-903(a), it need not prove Diaz subjectively knew his victim
was human and as such, expert testimony that Diaz thought his victim was an alien was irrelevant
and inadmissible under Idaho Code section 18-207.
The distinction between “willful” and “knowing” is an important one. Both terms speak to
the mental state the State must meet in a criminal case. Idaho Code section 18-101(1) explains that
“[t]he word ‘wilfully,’ when applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted, implies
simply a purpose or willingness to commit the act or make the omission referred to. It does not
require any intent to violate law, or to injure another, or to acquire any advantage.” On the other
hand, “[t]he word ‘knowingly,’ imports only a knowledge that the facts exist which bring the act
or omission within the provisions of this code. It does not require any knowledge of the
unlawfulness of such act or omission.” I.C. § 18-101(5).