IDHW v. Jane Doe
[…] The guardian ad litem, however, argues Mother was required but failed to appeal the court’s order changing the permanency goal under I.C. § 16-1625(1). We agree with the guardian ad litem that Mother was required to appeal the magistrate court’s order in the CPA case changing the primary permanency goal from reunification to 4 The aggrieved party may appeal such orders to the district court or may seek a direct permissive appeal to the Idaho Supreme Court. I.C. § 16-1625(1). 6 termination of parental rights under Idaho Code § 16-1625(1)(c). This statute provides that “an aggrieved party may appeal” “[a]ny order subsequent to the adjudicatory decree that authorizes or mandates the department to cease reasonable efforts to make it possible to return the child to his home” to the district court or to seek a direct permissive appeal of this order to the Idaho Supreme Court. Id. The magistrate court’s order changing the permanency goal is such an order.