IDHW v. Jane Doe
[…] Mother acknowledges this ruling but argues she lacks “immediate appellate recourse for a court’s determination of the Department’s reasonable efforts [which] impacts her due process rights for termination of parental rights.” We disagree. As this Court previously ruled in Doe (2019-31), 166 Idaho at 360-61, 458 P.3d at 230-31, “[t]here is a statutory right to appeal at several points during the pendency of the child protection proceeding.” Idaho Code § 16-1625(1) sets forth this right and provides, in part, that an aggrieved party may appeal “[a]n adjudicatory decree,” “[a]ny order subsequent to the 5 adjudicatory decree that vests legal custody of the child in the department,” or “[a]ny order subsequent to the adjudicatory decree that authorizes or mandates the department to cease reasonable efforts to make it possible to return the child to his home.” I.C. § 16-1625(1)(a)-(c).4 Based on this statutory scheme, this Court rejected the parent’s argument in Doe (2019- 31), 166 Idaho at 361, 458 P.3d at 231, that review under the scheme does not satisfy due process.