Apple Valley Sanitation, Inc. v. Jon Stambaugh
[…] Jobe, 544 S.W.3d 628, 631 (Ky. 2018). 8 LKLP CAC Inc. v. Fleming, 520 S.W.3d 382, 386 (Ky. 2017) (internal citation omitted). 9 Carte v. Loretto Motherhouse Infirmary, 19 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Ky. App. 2000). 6 successful before the ALJ, the only issue we consider on appeal is whether the ALJ’s conclusion is supported by substantial evidence.10 And we will reverse the ALJ’s decision only if we find it to be unsupported by substantial evidence of probative value.11 III. ANALYSIS KRS 342.730(1)(c)1 provides that, if, due to a work-related injury, an “employee does not retain the physical capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of injury, the benefit for [PPD] shall be multiplied by three (3) times . . . .” This provision is intended to compensate an injured worker who has a permanent alteration to his ability to labor and earn money due to his injury.12 The determination of both the permanence of an employee’s injury and the effect of that injury on the employee’s capacity to return to work