Alfred T. Kesseh v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Kesseh asserts that the proximity between Vincent’s discussion of community supervision and Butler’s explanation regarding Kesseh’s prior sentence created an impermissible inference that Kesseh had been under the Department’s supervision when he committed his crime spree. Having reviewed the record carefully, we find this allegation entirely without merit. 16KRS 533.020(3) allows the court to impose conditional discharge when the defendant has been convicted and the court believes “that the defendant should conduct himself according to conditions determined by the court and that probationary support is inappropriate.” KRS 533.030 establishes the parameters by which the trial court establishes the conditions of conditional discharge. 17 Vincent is a district supervisor with the Division of Probation and Parole within Kentucky’s Department of Corrections. 24 In Robinson v.