[Cite as State v. Harris, 2022-Ohio-1396.]
[…] Whether the trial court below committed plain error when it failed to
make specific findings to include the sentences on Count 4 / 18 months
and Count 10 / 12 months consecutive to or concurrent with the 10-
year consecutive sentence in Counts 1 and 2.
Law and Analysis
In the sole assignment of error, Harris argues that the trial committed
plain error by failing to make specific findings whether the sentences in Counts 4
and 10 were to be served consecutive to, or concurrent with, the total 10-year
consecutive sentence for the two counts of sexual battery.
Initially, we note, R.C. 2929.41, regarding multiple sentences,
provides in pertinent part:
(A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, division (C) of
section 2929.14, or division (D) or (E) of section 2971.03 of the Revised
Code, a prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be
served concurrently with any other prison term, jail term, or sentence
of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the
United States * * *.
Thus, under R.C. 2929.41(A), the presumption in Ohio is that
sentences are to run concurrently, unless where the trial court makes the R.C.
2929.14(C)(4) findings for consecutive sentences. State v. Evans, 8th Dist.
Cuyahoga No. 100151, 2014-Ohio-3584, ¶ 25, citing State v. Wells, 8th Dist.