Kayn C. v. Dcs, K.C.
[…] After considering the evidence set forth above, the superior court granted the motion and dismissed the dependency. Grandmother was given sole legal and physical custody of K.C., including sole discretion regarding visitation with Father. Father appeals. 5 KAYN C. v. DCS, K.C. Decision of the Court DISCUSSION ¶18 The superior court may establish a permanent guardianship for a child if the movant provides clear and convincing evidence that the permanent guardianship is in the child’s best interests and certain conditions are met. A.R.S. §§ 8-871(A), -872(G); Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. (“Rule”) 63(A), (C). Only one of those conditions is at issue here: whether DCS “made reasonable efforts to reunite the parent and child and further efforts would be unproductive.” See A.R.S. § 8-871(A)(3). We must accept the superior court’s findings unless they are unsupported by reasonable evidence, and we must affirm the court’s order unless it is clearly erroneous. Jennifer B. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 189 Ariz. 553, 555 (App. 1997).