Energy Transfer v. ND Private Investigative and Security Bd.
[…] However, N.D.C.C. § 28-32- 33(2) authorizes an administrative hearing officer to “issue subpoenas, discovery orders, and protective orders in accordance with the North Dakota Rules of Civil Procedure.” “If a party or a nonparty from whom discovery is sought claims privilege, a hearing officer may issue a protective order precluding disclosure of the privileged information or requiring disclosure in a designated way.” Med. Arts Clinic, P.C. v. Franciscan Initiatives, Inc., 531 N.W.2d 289, 297 (N.D. 1995). Section 28-32-27(1), N.D.C.C., sets forth that a hearing officer is not limited to an administrative law judge but also includes “[a]ny person or persons presiding for the agency in an administrative proceeding.” Therefore, because the Board decided to take up the document dispute, it had statutory authority to issue a protection order.