Chris Whitney v. First Call Ambulance Service
[…] In light of the foregoing, we conclude that there is a genuine issue of disputed material fact as to whether the discriminatory conduct alleged by Plaintiff was sufficiently severe or pervasive to create a hostile working environment. Accordingly, -5- we vacate the trial court’s grant of summary judgment to Defendant First Call on this ground. TPPA Claim The TPPA declares in relevant part that “[n]o employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(a). Any employee terminated in violation of that part “shall have a cause of action against the employer for retaliatory discharge.” Id. at § 50-1-304(d)(1).