William E Marcus Trust v. Chad Apap
[…] Resolution of the issues raised by the parties required the trial court to determine the ownership of the 9-foot strip. For the reasons explained herein, the trial court correctly decided that defendants do not own the 9-foot strip, and therefore, defendants lack riparian rights and their exercise of riparian rights violated plaintiffs’ riparian rights entitling plaintiffs to relief. Quiet title actions are governed by statute. MCL 600.2932 provides in relevant part: (1) Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not. * * * (3) If the plaintiff established his title to the lands, the defendant shall be ordered to release to the plaintiff all claims thereto. In an appropriate case the court may issue a writ of possession or restitution to the sheriff or other proper officer of any county in this state in which the premises recovered are situated. * * * (5) Actions under this section are equitable in nature. In a quiet title action, the plaintiff bears the burden of proof to establish a prima facie case of title. Fed Home Loan Mtg Corp v Werme, 335 Mich App 461, 478; 966 NW2d 729 (2021).