Artur Zawada v. Patrick Hogan
[…] With respect to Sergeant Harpe and Officer Hogan, it is undisputed that they were outside their jurisdiction at the time of the arrest and that they did not have a warrant to arrest plaintiff. “As a general rule, peace officers who make a warrantless arrest outside their territorial jurisdiction are treated as private persons, and, as such, have all the powers of arrest possessed by such private persons.” People v Hamilton, 465 Mich 526, 531; 638 NW2d 92 (2002), abrogated on other grounds by Bright v Ailshie, 465 Mich 770; 641 NW2d 587 (2002). MCL 764.16(b) permits a private person to make an arrest “[i]f the person to be arrested has committed a felony although not in the private person’s presence.” “The statute does not grant arrest authority where the [arrestee] has not committed a felony even if the private person has probable cause to believe the [arrestee] has committed a felony.”