Annette Marie Barnett v. George Henry Thomas Barnett
[…] Demski, 309 Mich App at 426-427. In support of this issue, plaintiff relies on alleged statements by defendant and the arbitrator that are not apparent from the record. She also asserts that defendant had access to Alfonsi’s report one day before the arbitration hearing, whereas she did not receive the report until the day of the hearing. Plaintiff also complains that the arbitrator stated that there was no conclusive evidence -10- of fraud or hidden assets when, according to plaintiff, Alfonsi’s report was incomplete because more information was needed. Under MCL 600.5081(2)(b), an arbitration award may be vacated in a domestic relations matter if there is “evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption of an arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing a party’s rights.” This language is identical to that found in MCR 3.602(J)(2)(b), which applies to arbitration proceedings in other civil matters.