Annette Marie Barnett v. George Henry Thomas Barnett
[…] Washington, 283 Mich App at 672 (citation and alteration omitted). Plaintiff has not shown an error of law discernable on the face of the award. Id. 3 According to the bank records, the accounts were opened in the name of plaintiff’s living trust. However, plaintiff had unrestricted access to the account funds. -7- Plaintiff complains that the arbitrator did not record the portion of the arbitration hearing involving future support for her child. MCL 600.5077 provides: (1) Except as provided by this section, court rule, or the arbitration agreement, a record shall not be made of an arbitration hearing under this chapter. If a record is not required, an arbitrator may make a record to be used only by the arbitrator to aid in reaching the decision. The parties may provide in the arbitration agreement that a record be made of those portions of a hearing related to 1 or more issues subject to arbitration. (2) A record shall be made of that portion of a hearing that concerns child support, custody, or parenting time in the same manner required by the Michigan court rules for the record of a witness’s testimony in a deposition. Under this statute, absent an agreement by the parties, the arbitrator was only required to make a record of the portion of the hearing that concerned child support, custody, or parenting time. The record does not reflect that the parties agreed to make a record of any portion of the arbitration hearing. Because the child was no longer a minor at the time of the arbitration hearing, custody and parenting time were no longer at issue.