Court of Appeals
[…] affidavit of George Gordon, who bought a home in River Plantation in 1974, all fail
to show that the tracts owned by Properties and Preisler are burdened by an implied
easement restricting their rights to use the tracts to a recreational use like golf.
First, we will discuss the information in the ads. In general, the ads were
placed by someone who chose to advertise River Plantation as a place where there
were tennis courts, Olympic outdoor pools, outstanding school districts, and that had
26
See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 13.002(1) (“An instrument that is properly
recorded in the proper county is . . . notice to all persons of the existence of the
instrument[.]”); Westland Oil Dev. Corp. v. Gulf Oil Corp., 637 S.W.2d 903, 908
(Tex.1982) (explaining that a purchaser of real property “is bound by every recital,
reference and reservation contained in or fairly disclosed by any instrument which