Court of Appeals
[…] to any of the parties. After that, the Association filed an appeal. 9
On appeal, the Association raises two issues. First, it argues the summary-
judgment evidence reveals an issue of material fact remains about whether an
implied-negative-reciprocal easement exists on the tracts now owned by Properties
and Preisler restricting their respective rights to use their tracts for any purpose but
for golf. Second, the Association argues it is entitled to another hearing on whether
8
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (providing that in any
proceeding under the Declaratory Judgment Act, “the court may award costs and
reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just”).
9
The River Plantation Municipal Utility District was at one time a party to this
appeal. The Utility District was an intervenor in the suit, but while the appeal was
pending, the Utility District informed the Court that it had settled its claims. After