Lavonte Grace v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] KRS 533.256; Ballard v. Commonwealth, 320 S.W.3d 69, 73 (Ky. 2010). The Kentucky General Assembly qualified the circuit court’s discretion when it enacted the Public Safety and Offender Accountability Act, commonly referred to as House Bill 463 (HB 463),4 in 2011. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d at 776. With that package and the creation of KRS 439.3106, the General Assembly provided new criteria for voiding diversion. Specifically, KRS 439.3106(1) provides that supervised individuals shall be subject to: (a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (b) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. 4 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 2 (HB 463) (eff. March 3, 2011). -12- Since HB 463, to void diversion, the trial court must find by a preponderance of evidence: (1) that the diversioner violated a condition of diversion; (2) that the violation constitutes a significant risk to prior victims or to the community at large; and (3) that the diversioner cannot be appropriately managed in the community. KRS 439.3106; KRS 533.256(1); Andrews, 448 S.W.3d at 778-79; Richardson, 494 S.W.3d at 499. With that in mind, we now proceed to Grace’s arguments on appeal. To begin, Grace makes three somewhat interrelated and unpreserved procedural arguments. First, he contends the circuit court’s March 12, 2021 interlocutory order removing him from pretrial diversion was deficient because it did not specifically indicate that he could not be appropriately managed in the community, per KRS 439.3106(1). Second, he argues the circuit court’s statement in its final order of May 20, 2021 – that his motion for reconsideration was “procedurally improper” – violated his due process rights.