RENDERED: APRIL 22, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] agreement in an action on a contract or other written instrument, it must be
consistent with the instrument and must not tend to vary or contradict its terms, and
the terms of the oral agreement must be independent of those expressed in the
writing, even though it may relate to the same subject matter.”). We hold that the
circuit court erred in concluding that the parol evidence rule applied in this
instance to bar any evidence of an alleged, contemporaneous oral agreement.
Next, we shall address whether the alleged oral agreement violates the
statute of frauds. KRS 371.010 provides, in relevant part, that:
No action shall be brought to charge any person:
....
-25-
(7) Upon any agreement that is not to be
performed within one year from the making
thereof;
....
unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation,
assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note
thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be
charged therewith, or by his authorized agent. It shall not
be necessary to express the consideration in the writing,
but it may be proved when necessary or disproved by
parol or other evidence.
The circuit court observed that neither party addressed whether the oral agreement
could have been completed in less than one year. However, it also observed that
Johnson testified that the services he provided to KE in 2012 were still being