IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] persuade D.S. to allow him to enter was an implicit recognition that she had the authority
to refuse his request. All of this is circumstantial evidence suggesting that D.S. did, in
fact, have authority to revoke his access to the residence and that his forcible entry was
without authority. Based on the evidence, and when viewed in a light most favorable to
the State, a rational fact-finder could conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that Gutierrez-
Fuentes entered the apartment without authority.
Gutierrez-Fuentes also asserts that he had authority to be in the apartment pursuant
to K.S.A. 58-2501, which states: "Any person in the possession of real property with the
assent of the owner is presumed to be a tenant at will, unless the contrary is shown . . . ."
But this statute governs the relationship and responsibilities between landlords and
13
tenants; a relationship we cannot ascertain based on the lack of evidence in the record.
Moreover, the same facts that constitute circumstantial evidence showing his absence of