People v. Sweeden CA5
[…] We reject this argument, and it does not alter our conclusion appellant cannot show prejudice resulting from counsel’s failure to object to the second amended information. Appellant does not cite any authority to support his contention that L.H.’s testimony regarding all acts was inadmissible, and his contention that they were is misplaced. Appellant ignores that fact finders in sexual offense cases are permitted to 6 Section 1203.066, subdivision (a)(8) provides, as relevant here, that probation shall not be granted to “[a] person who, in violating Section 288 or 288.5, has substantial sexual conduct with a victim who is under 14 years of age.” As defined by the statute, “ ‘[s]ubstantial sexual conduct’ means penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender.’ ” (§ 12033.066, subd.