[Cite as State v. Farra, 2022-Ohio-1421.]
[…] R.C. 2945.371(A). Once the
evaluation(s) are completed, “[t]he examiner shall file a written report with the court thirty
days after entry of a court order for evaluation, and the court shall provide copies of the
report to the prosecutor and defense counsel.” R.C. 2945.371(G). If the examiner
appointed to evaluate the defendant’s competence is also appointed to evaluate the
-10-
appropriateness of an NGRI plea, the examiner “shall prepare separate reports on the
issue of competence to stand trial and the defense of not guilty by reason of insanity.”
R.C. 2945.371(I). At the competency hearing, the defendant “shall be represented by
counsel,” R.C. 2945.37(D), and either party “may submit evidence on the issue of the
defendant’s competence to stand trial. A written report of the evaluation of the defendant
may be admitted into evidence at the hearing by stipulation.” R.C. 2945.37(E).
{¶ 25} We review a trial court’s decision regarding competency evaluations for an
abuse of discretion. State v. Curry, 2d Dist. Greene No. 2012-CA-50, 2014-Ohio-3836,
¶ 40. To constitute an abuse of discretion, a trial court’s action must be arbitrary,