[Cite as State v. Farra, 2022-Ohio-1421.]
[…] weight of the evidence. His third and fourth assignments of error are overruled.
V. Merger
-22-
{¶ 59} Farra, in his fifth assignment of error, asserts that the trial court erred by
failing to merge allied offenses of similar import. It appears his argument is that all the
counts for which he was sentenced for should have merged.
{¶ 60} When a defendant’s behavior supports multiple offenses, courts conduct an
allied offenses analysis to determine if the charges merge or if the defendant may be
convicted of separate crimes. This process is governed by statute, R.C. 2941.25, and
Ohio Supreme Court jurisprudence from State v. Ruff, 143 Ohio St.3d 114, 2015-Ohio-
995, 34 N.E.3d 892. R.C. 2941.25 provides:
(A) Where the same conduct by [a] defendant can be construed to constitute two
or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain
counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.
(B) Where the defendant’s conduct constitutes two or more offenses of dissimilar
import, or where his conduct results in two or more offenses of the same or similar