People v. McCray
[…] Therefore, the court imposed a sentence of imprisonment for eight years. ¶ 53 On November 12, 2020, the defense moved for a reduction of the sentence. ¶ 54 On December 4, 2020, the circuit court denied the motion. ¶ 55 Immediately afterward, on that same day, a notice of appeal was filed. - 22 - ¶ 56 II. ANALYSIS ¶ 57 A. Self-Defense ¶ 58 The defendant’s first contention is that the State failed to negate, beyond a reasonable doubt, his affirmative defense of self-defense. ¶ 59 The circuit court instructed the jury on the principles of self-defense set forth in section 7-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2020)), which provided as follows: “A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” Section 7-1(a) can be broken down into six elements: “(1) force is threatened against a person, (2) the person is not the aggressor, (3) the danger of harm was imminent, (4) the threatened force was unlawful, (5) the person actually and subjectively believed a danger existed that required the