IN RE UPSTREAM ADDICKS AND Takings case; preparations for trial of just
[…] However, the court will again exercise its power under
Federal Rule of Evidence 611 to exert reasonable control of the trial and limit Mr. Lucco’s
testimony to three hours in light of the court’s concern regarding the scope of his projected
testimony and the comparability to that of Dr. Bedient, who is scheduled to testify for one
8
The State of Texas legislature amended its law governing disclosures to be made by
sellers of residential properties to require disclosure if the property is, among other things,
“located wholly [or] partly in a reservoir.” Tex. Rev. Prop. Code § 5.008. “Flood pool” is
statutorily defined to mean “the area adjacent to a reservoir that lies above the normal maximum
operating level of the reservoir and that is subject to controlled inundation under the management
of the United States Army Corps of Engineers.” Tex. Rev. Prop. Code § 5.008. “Reservoir” is
defined as “a water impoundment project operated by the United States Army Corps of
Engineers that is intended to retain water or delay the runoff of water in a designated surface area
of land.” Tex. Rev. Prop. Code § 5.008. The addition of this language went into effect
September 1, 2019. S.B. 339, 86th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Tex. 2019).
Reportedly, the flooding resulting from Hurricane Harvey—the cause of the flooding at