IN RE JASON OMAR MORENO
[…] at *1 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg May 26, 2016, no pet.) (per curiam) (mem. op.); In re Moreno,
No. 13-16-00262-CR, 2016 WL 2967990, at *1 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg May 13, 2016, orig.
proceeding) (per curiam) (mem. op., not designated for publication); Moreno v. State, 987 S.W.2d 195, 198
(Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 1999, pet. ref’d).
2
and record sufficient to support the claim for mandamus relief. See id. R. 52.3(k)
(specifying the required contents for the appendix); R. 52.7(a) (specifying the required
contents for the record).
Article V, Section 6 of the Texas Constitution delineates the appellate jurisdiction
of the courts of appeals, and states that the courts of appeals “shall have such other
jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.” TEX. CONST. art. V,
§ 6(a). This Court’s original jurisdiction is governed by § 22.221 of the Texas Government
Code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221; see also In re Cook, 394 S.W.3d 668, 671
(Tex. App.—Tyler 2012, orig. proceeding). In pertinent part, this section provides that we