IN RE JASON OMAR MORENO
[…] 2
and record sufficient to support the claim for mandamus relief. See id. R. 52.3(k)
(specifying the required contents for the appendix); R. 52.7(a) (specifying the required
contents for the record).
Article V, Section 6 of the Texas Constitution delineates the appellate jurisdiction
of the courts of appeals, and states that the courts of appeals “shall have such other
jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.” TEX. CONST. art. V,
§ 6(a). This Court’s original jurisdiction is governed by § 22.221 of the Texas Government
Code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221; see also In re Cook, 394 S.W.3d 668, 671
(Tex. App.—Tyler 2012, orig. proceeding). In pertinent part, this section provides that we
may issue writs of mandamus against certain judges within our district and “mandamus
and all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court.” TEX. GOV’T CODE
ANN. § 22.221(a); see id. § 22.221(b). This Court does not have jurisdiction to issue a writ
of mandamus against a district attorney unless it is necessary to enforce our jurisdiction.
See In re Smith, 263 S.W.3d 93, 95–96 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, orig.