IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] compensation (UC) benefits. The Board concluded that Claimant was ineligible for
UC benefits under Section 401(d)(1) of the Unemployment Compensation Law
(Law) because she was not able to work during the claim weeks at issue.2 We affirm.
1
Although Claimant had an attorney when she filed her Petition for Review and appellate
brief, her attorney subsequently filed an Application to Withdraw as Counsel, which this Court
granted on October 25, 2021.
2
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §
801(d)(1). Section 401(d)(1) of the Law provides in pertinent part that UC “shall be payable to
any employe who is or becomes unemployed and who . . . [i]s able to work and available for
suitable work.” Id.
Background
Claimant was employed by Murtech Staffing and Solutions LLC (Employer),
a temporary employment agency. Record (R.) Item No. 1. On October 21, 2019,
Employer assigned Claimant to work at PA Health and Wellness as a program