JER Hudson GP XXI LLC v. DLE Investors, LP
[…] “[I]n a case where the stated purpose of a partnership was to own and operate a building, a contract to compensate a third party for services in finding investors for a partnership, was not language indicating that an act is “‘void and of no force or effect whatsoever’—its application would trump the common law rule” and render equitable defenses inapplicable); 6 Del. C. § 17–106(b) (“A limited partnership shall possess and may exercise all the powers and privileges granted by this chapter or by any other law or by its partnership agreement, together with any powers incidental thereto, including such powers and privileges as are necessary or convenient to the conduct, promotion or attainment of the business, purposes or activities of the limited partnership.”). 187 Kan. RSA 15, 1995 WL 106514, at *2. 188 Rudnitsky, 2000 WL 1724234, at *6 (citing 59A Am Jur.2d, Partnership § 264 (1987), and Abt v. Harmony Mill Ltd. P’ship, 1992 WL 380615, at *3 (Del. Ch. Dec. 18, 1992)). 189 Meyer Nat. Foods LLC v. Duff, 2015 WL 3746283, at *4 (Del. Ch.