JER Hudson GP XXI LLC v. DLE Investors, LP
[…] C. § 17–1101(c). 156 MARTIN I. LUBAROFF, PAUL M. ALTMAN, SRINIVAS M. RAJU & JOSHUA J. NOVAK, DELAWARE LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS § 1.02 at 1-3 (Supp. 2022) [hereinafter “DELAWARE LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS”] (“[DRULPA]’s basic approach is to permit partners to have the broadest possible discretion in drafting their partnership agreements and to furnish answers only in situations where the partners have not expressly made provision in their partnership agreement.”). 157 6 Del. C. § 17–1101(c) (“It is the policy of this chapter to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of partnership agreements.”). 158 See Achaian, Inc. v. Leemon Fam. LLC, 25 A.3d 800, 803 n.10 (Del. Ch. 2011) (“Like the LLC Act, the LP Act is an enabling statute whose default rules are designed to fill gaps in the limited partnership agreement.”