JER Hudson GP XXI LLC v. DLE Investors, LP
[…] It states that “[e]ach partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business, purposes or activities.”176 “[A] partner has authority to bind the partnership only with respect to acts the partner performs within the ordinary course of the partnership then, provides assurance that their understanding will be enforced in accordance with the terms of their partnership agreement.”). 175 In re El Paso Pipeline P’rs, L.P. Deriv. Litig., 132 A.3d 67, 83 n.5 (Del. Ch. 2015), rev’d sub nom. on other grounds El Paso Pipeline GP, 152 A.3d 1248; 6 Del. C. § 17– 403(a); 6 Del. C. § 15–301(1); Sonet, 722 A.2d at 322. 176 6 Del. C. § 15–301(1). So too for general partners: DRULPA Section 17–403(a) states “[e]xcept as provided in this chapter or in the partnership agreement, a general partner of a limited partnership has the rights and powers and is subject to the restrictions of a partner in a partnership that is governed by the Delaware Uniform Partnership Law.” 6 Del. C. § 17–403(a); Kan. RSA 15 Ltd. P’ship v. SBMS RSA, Inc., 1995 WL 106514, at *2 (Del. Ch. Mar. 8, 1995) (stating that a limited partnership’s “general partner’s powers are the same as those of [] partners of a general partnership” (citing 6 Del.