JER Hudson GP XXI LLC v. DLE Investors, LP
[…] C. § 17–403 and quoting 6 Del. C. § 1509(b) (repealed by the 1999 Delaware Revised Uniform Partnership Act and reappearing in 6 Del. C. § 15–301(2)))). 180 See, e.g., Symbiont.io, Inc. v. Ipreo Hldgs., LLC, 2021 WL 3575709, at *43 & n.25 (Del. Ch. Aug. 13, 2021) (collecting cases). For corporations, “the ultra vires doctrine is largely a relic of the past because the DGCL retains only three limitations on corporate capacity or power.” Sciabacucchi v. Salzberg, 2018 WL 6719718, at *19 n.119 (Del. Ch. Dec. 19, 2018), rev’d on other 48 grounds, 227 A.3d 102 (Del. 2020); 8 Del. C. § 124 (“No act of a corporation and no conveyance or transfer of real or personal property to or by a corporation shall be invalid by reason of the fact that the corporation was without capacity or power to do such act . . . , but such lack of capacity or power may be asserted: [in three enumerated instances].”); Se. Pa. Transp. Auth. v. Volgenau, 2012 WL 4038509, at *2 (Del. Ch.