OXY USA v. DOI
[…] All transportation allowances deducted under a non-arm’s-length or no contract situation are subject to ONRR’s monitoring, review, audit, and adjustment, and the agency “may direct a lessee to modify its estimated or actual transportation allowance deduction.” § 206.157(b). In determining a non-arm’s-length transportation allowance, a lessee also may include certain “allowable costs.” § 206.157(f). The regulations directly address the two costs at issue in OXY’s case: compression and dehydration. 5 The regulations allow a lessee to include “[s]upplemental costs for compression, dehydration, and treatment of gas . . . only if such services [1] are required for transportation and [2] exceed the services necessary to place production into marketable condition.” § 206.157(f)(9) (emphasis added). All royalty payments then are subject to ONRR’s audit and adjustment, and ONRR “will direct a lessee to use a different value if it determines that the reported value is inconsistent with the requirements of these regulations.” §§ 206.150(c), 206.152(e)(1).