UNPUBLISHED
[…] 3
The IJ relied on the transcript and record of proceedings in his decision. A.R. 29.
These transcripts were not included in the Administrative Record as Petitioners failed to
request them.
4
On December 23, 2020, DHS served Petitioners with removal orders. While these
orders were not included in the Administrative Record, the Government submitted them in
its motion to take judicial notice. Appellee’s Mot. to Take Judicial Notice, Ex. A (filed
Jan. 6, 2021).
5
country. 5 Participants in the VWP are permitted to visit the United States for up to ninety
days without a visa. 8 U.S.C. § 1187(a)(1). In exchange, participants forfeit the right “to
contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for removal of the
alien.” 8 U.S.C. § 1187(b); see 8 C.F.R. § 217.4(a)–(b) (2006). Therefore, a VWP
participant who applies for asylum will engage in an asylum-only proceeding. 6 Because
this is the sole relief available to a VWP participant, a denial of such relief signals that the