State v. Strickland
[…] in the jury instruction appears harmless, Defendant is not entitled to a new trial.9

                                      III.     CONCLUSION

¶ 43          For the foregoing reasons, we hold Defendant received a fair trial, free from

       prejudicial error.

              NO PREJUDICIAL ERROR.

              Judge GRIFFIN concurs.

              Judge MURPHY concurs fully as to Parts I., II.A., II.B., II.D., and III., and

       concurs in the result only as to Part II.C.




       murder—with some inapplicable exceptions—as Class B1), with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.6(a)
       (2021) (“[S]olicitation to commit a Class A or Class B1 felony is a Class C felony.”).
              9 Defendant’s final argument asks us to review his trial counsel’s assent to the

       challenged jury instruction for ineffective assistance of counsel in the event we declined to
       conduct plain error review of the instruction.