State v. Ballard
[…] judges of this important gatekeeping function. As a result, trial courts will now be

       forced to spend precious time and resources conducting evidentiary hearings on

       meritless post-conviction motions.”)      This position clearly frustrates the plain

       language of the statute, takes away discretion from our trial judges, and shows a need

       for our Supreme Court to revisit its holding.

¶ 45         Requiring an evidentiary hearing in this instance runs counter to the plain

       language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(c), which states:

                    (1) Any party is entitled to a hearing on questions of law or
                    fact arising from the motion and any supporting or
                    opposing information presented unless the court
                    determines that the motion is without merit. The court
                    must determine, on the basis of these materials and the
                    requirements of this subsection, whether an evidentiary
                    hearing is required to resolve questions of fact. Upon the
                    motion of either party, the judge may direct the attorneys
                    for the parties to appear before him for a conference on any
                    prehearing matter in the case.

                    (2) An evidentiary hearing is not required when the motion
                    is made in the trial court pursuant to G.S. 15A-1414, but
                    the court may hold an evidentiary hearing if it is
                    appropriate to resolve questions of fact.

                    (3) The court must determine the motion without an
                    evidentiary hearing when the motion and supporting and
                    opposing information present only questions of law. The
                    defendant has no right to be present at such a hearing
                    where only questions of law are to be argued.
                                 STATE V. BALLARD

                                   2022-NCCOA-294

                                GRIFFIN, J., concurring.




             (4) If the court cannot rule upon the motion without the
             hearing of evidence, it must conduct a hearing for the
             taking of evidence, and must make findings of fact. The
             defendant has a right to be present at the evidentiary
             hearing and to be represented by counsel. A waiver of the
             right to be present must be in writing.

             (5) If an evidentiary hearing is held, the moving party has
             the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence
             every fact essential to support the motion.

             (6) A defendant who seeks relief by motion for appropriate
             relief must show the existence of the asserted ground for
             relief. Relief must be denied unless prejudice appears, in
             accordance with G.S. 15A-1443.

             (7) The court must rule upon the motion and enter its order
             accordingly. When the motion is based upon an asserted
             violation of the rights of the defendant under the
             Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States, the