Jemadari Chinua Williams v. the State of Texas
[…] Id. “Toward that end, chapter 21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs charging

instruments and provides legislative guidance concerning the requirements and adequacy of

notice.” Zuniga, 512 S.W.3d at 906. “With respect to indictments, article 21.02 sets out what facts

must be included in an information and states, in part, that ‘[t]he offense must be set forth in plain

and intelligible words.’” Id. (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 21.02(7)). Article 21.03 provides

that “[e]verything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.” TEX. CODE

CRIM. PROC. art. 21.03. Article 21.04 provides that “[t]he certainty required in an indictment is

such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that maybe given upon it in bar of any

prosecution for the same offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 21.04. An indictment is sufficient

if it

        charges the commission of the offense in ordinary and concise language in such a
        manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is meant, and