Jemadari Chinua Williams v. the State of Texas
[…] language of the indictment. State v. Moff, 154 S.W.3d 599, 603 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004); State v.

Peterson, 612 S.W.3d 508, 514 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2020, pet. ref’d). The notice

requirement “may be satisfied by means other than the language in the charging instrument.”

Kellar v. State, 108 S.W.3d 311, 313 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). “When a motion to quash is

overruled, a defendant suffers no harm unless he did not, in fact, receive notice of the State’s theory

against which he would have to defend.” Id.; see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 21.19 (“An

indictment shall not be held insufficient, nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon

be affected, by reason of any defect of form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the

defendant.”). Thus, if the record reflects that Williams received actual notice of the State’s theory

against which he would have to defend, then he suffered no harm by the trial court’s failure to

grant his motion to quash. See Peterson, 612 S.W.3d at 514-15 (holding record showed appellant