Jemadari Chinua Williams v. the State of Texas
[…] App.—San Antonio 2012, pet. ref’d).


                                                           -2-
                                                                                                      04-20-00486-CR


conflicts in the evidence, a reviewing court shall presume that the fact finder resolved those

conflicts in favor of the verdict and defer to that determination.” Id. at 656.

         “We measure the sufficiency of the evidence against the hypothetically-correct jury charge,

defined by the statutory elements as modified by the charging instrument.” Id. Pursuant to section

43.04 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits the offense of aggravated promotion of

prostitution if the person “knowingly owns, invests in, finances, controls, supervises, or manages

a prostitution enterprise that uses two or more prostitutes.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 43.04(a). 2 A person

commits the offense of prostitution “if the person knowingly offers or agrees to receive a fee from

another to engage in sexual conduct.” Id. § 43.02. Although not defined by the penal code,