light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the prevailing party at trial.” Gerald v. Commonwealth,
[…] bags he had just moved from that compartment to the lower shelf, and then stood with the item no
longer in his hand, allowing an inference that he had concealed it in the bags. Likewise, shirts that
had been clearly visible in appellant’s cart before he entered the grocery department were no
longer visible after appellant placed various items into a bag and moved the bag to the bottom
shelf, indicating that he hid the shirts in the bags. Appellant committed a trespassory taking
when he hid those items. See Code § 18.2-103 (“The willful concealment of goods or
merchandise of any store . . . while still on the premises thereof, shall be prima facie evidence of
an intent to convert and defraud the owner thereof out of the value of the goods or
merchandise.”); see also Carter, 280 Va. at 106 (stating that a trespassory taking occurs when
“there is some conduct by the customer which makes the customer’s possession clearly adverse
to the store” (emphasis added)).
-8-