Jason Park v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] This record, viewed under the proper standard, establishes probable cause to arrest the appellant for driving under the influence of alcohol. See Code § 18.2-266. 2. Preliminary Breath Test The appellant argues that his arrest was unlawful because the officer did not first offer him a preliminary breath analysis in accordance with Code § 18.2-267. Under Code § 18.2-267(A), any person suspected of driving under the influence of alcohol “shall be entitled, if such equipment is available, to have his breath analyzed to determine the probable alcoholic content of his blood.”4 The statute also directs an investigating law enforcement officer to inform the suspect of his or her rights under the code section. Code § 18.2-267(F).