favorable to the Commonwealth, as the prevailing party below. See, e.g., Hill v. Commonwealth
[…] that the appellant drank alcohol after the accident.
-5-
sobriety tests” along with other evidence in determining whether probable cause supported the
arrest for driving under the influence of alcohol). This record, viewed under the proper standard,
establishes probable cause to arrest the appellant for driving under the influence of alcohol. See
Code § 18.2-266.
2. Preliminary Breath Test
The appellant argues that his arrest was unlawful because the officer did not first offer
him a preliminary breath analysis in accordance with Code § 18.2-267.
Under Code § 18.2-267(A), any person suspected of driving under the influence of
alcohol “shall be entitled, if such equipment is available, to have his breath analyzed to
determine the probable alcoholic content of his blood.”4 The statute also directs an investigating
law enforcement officer to inform the suspect of his or her rights under the code section. Code
§ 18.2-267(F).
The issues that the appellant raises here are (1) whether the officer violated the statute