favorable to the Commonwealth, as the prevailing party below. See, e.g., Hill v. Commonwealth
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). In the end,
the appellate court asks only “whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential
- 11 -
elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Commonwealth v. Cady, 300 Va. 325, 329
(2021) (quoting Sullivan v. Commonwealth, 280 Va. 672, 676 (2010)).
Under Code § 18.2-268.2(A), in relevant part, any person arrested for driving under the
influence and “who operates a motor vehicle upon a highway . . . in the Commonwealth” is
deemed to have consented to chemical testing to determine blood-alcohol level. In turn, Code
§ 18.2-268.3(A) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for a person who is arrested for” driving under the
influence “to unreasonably refuse to have samples of his breath taken for chemical tests to
determine the alcohol content of his blood as required by § 18.2-268.2.”
The appellant suggests two reasons why the evidence was insufficient. First, he argues
that the Commonwealth failed to prove that he operated the vehicle. Second, the appellant
contends that his refusal to submit to a breath test was reasonable.
1. Operation of the Vehicle