2 KUBIAK V. COUNTY OF RAVALLI
[…] However, the County has been very clear, both in its
brief and at oral argument, that it does not make a contract-law argument
16 KUBIAK V. COUNTY OF RAVALLI
The County is correct that “Rule 68 offers of judgment
are ‘analyzed in the same manner as any contract.’” Miller,
868 F.3d at 851 (quoting Erdman, 926 F.2d at 880). And it
is also correct that, under Montana law, there must be
consideration—that is, each party to a contract must “confer
some legal benefit and/or incur some detriment.” Mont. Pub.
Emp.’s Ass’n v. Off. of Governor, 898 P.2d 675, 678 (Mont.
1995); Mont. Code Ann. § 28-2-102 (“It is essential to the
existence of a contract that there be . . . a sufficient cause or
consideration.”).
But offers of judgment differ from ordinary contracts in
key ways, so we do not import contract law wholesale into a
Rule 68 analysis. To name one distinction, “‘Rule 68 offers
differ from contracts with respect to attorney fees’; as to