IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] against an insured health care plan even though the Texas statute purports to
7
TEX. INS. CODE ANN. art. 21.52B, § 2(a)(2) (Vernon 2007).
8
Id. § 2(a)(1):
A health insurance policy or managed care plan . . . may not:
(1) prohibit or limit a person who is a beneficiary of the policy from selecting
a pharmacy or pharmacist of the person’s choice to be a provider under
the policy to furnish pharmaceutical services offered or provided by that
policy or interfere with that person’s selection of a pharmacy or
pharmacist. . . .
9
Id. § 3 (“A provision of a health insurance policy or managed care plan that is
delivered, issued for delivery, entered into, or renewed in this state that conflicts with Section
2 of this article is void to the extent of the conflict.”).
10
29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(2)(B).
23
Nos. 07-20703 and 07-20887
regulate insurance11 or whether QIC has an action under ERISA § 502(a) “for
benefits due, [seeking] only the application of saved state insurance law as a
relevant rule of decision in [the] § 502(a) action.”12