see Yovino v. Rizo, 139 S. Ct. 706, 709 (2019).
[…] employees.29 But in Acosta v. Hensel Phelps Construction Co., this Court
overruled that precedent and partially recognized the validity of the multi-
employer doctrine.30
In Acosta, we held that OSHA may cite a “controlling employer” for
a violation occurring at a multi-employer worksite, even though its own
employees were not exposed to the violative condition.31 But the reasoning
and holding in Acosta is limited to “controlling employers,”32 and this Court
has not yet recognized OSHA’s authority to cite “creating,” “exposing,” or
26
29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(2) (“[E]ach employer . . . shall comply with occupational
safety and health standards promulgated under this Act.”); 29 U.S.C. § 652(8) (“The term
‘occupational safety and health standard’ means a standard which requires conditions, or
the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes,
reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment and places of
employment.”). An “exposing employer” can also be cited under the “general duty
clause,” § 654(a)(1), which provides that “[e]ach employer . . . shall furnish to each of his
employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards