S22A0251. HARRIS v. THE STATE.
[…] counsel indicated that she wanted an opportunity to review the
evidence before it was presented at trial; the trial court responded,
“Absolutely”; and Harris’s counsel told the court, “We can forge
ahead[.]” Before the State began its presentation of the prior
testimony of Hunter, the missing witness to one of the 2009
Dougherty County robberies, Harris noted that he previously had
objected on the ground that he had not received the transcript of
that testimony in a timely fashion in compliance with the reciprocal
discovery statute; the court said the objection was “noted.”
OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (3) (A) generally provides that the
30
prosecuting attorney must permit the defendant to inspect and copy
those materials that the prosecutor intends to use at trial and that
“are within the possession, custody, or control of the state or
prosecution,” and must do so no later than ten days before trial or
as otherwise ordered by the court. OCGA § 17-16-6 provides that if
the 10-day deadline is not met, the trial court can elect various
remedies short of exclusion, including granting a continuance. “The