S22A0251. HARRIS v. THE STATE.
[…] It also introduced certified copies of Harris’s convictions stemming
from the three robberies, all of which took place on February 26,
2009. The trial court gave limiting instructions to the jury both when
the other-acts evidence was introduced and in its final charge.
We review the trial court’s decision to admit evidence pursuant
to Rule 404 (b) for abuse of discretion. See Jackson v. State, 306 Ga.
69, 76 (2) (b) (829 SE2d 142) (2019). Other-acts evidence is not
18
admissible “to prove the character of a person in order to show action
in conformity therewith.” OCGA § 24-4-404 (b). Nevertheless, such
evidence is admissible for other purposes, including “proof of motive,
opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or
absence of mistake or accident.” Id. A party offering evidence
pursuant to Rule 404 (b) must demonstrate that: (1) it is relevant to
an issue in the case other than the defendant’s character; (2) its
probative value is not substantially outweighed by the danger of